Notice Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

K.K.I.P. Sdn. Bhd., its subsidiaries and related corporations (hereinafter referred to as“our”, “us” or “we”) values you as our customers and potential customers and this Notice contains information as to the collection and handling of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please refer to the Act for definitions and interpretations of terms used herein and please note that the we may amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice and if you do not notify us in writing of you being disagreeable to such amendments to this Notice within 30 calendar days of such amended Notice being placed on our website, it shall be deemed that you are agreeable and have accepted such amended Notice.

(1)(a) Personal Data
“Personal Data” has the meaning as defined in Section 4 of the PDPA of which may include your name, gender, race, age, nationality, NRIC details, passport number, occupation, address, contact number, financial details, marital status, date of birth, lifestyle data, salutation, property details, introducer's details, income, images or recordings caught by way of video surveillance on our premises or by our personnels/associates/agents/representatives during corporate events or functions attended by our personnels/associates/agents/representatives.
(b) Source of Personal Data
We collect information directly from you or indirectly through your spouse, your authorized representatives, introducer and/or employer or credit reference agencies when you or either of them send us or we collect filled in documents (ie: booking forms/application forms/surveys/enquiry forms/registration forms etc) in any form (ie: post; email; online website; hard copies etc), though our personal agents, affiliates or representatives. Your Personal Data may also be collected by us by way of cookies on our official website or our social media account.
(2) Collection and processing of your Personal Data
We may collect and process your Personal Data as required or permitted by applicable law and regulations to give effect to our agreed arrangement or agreed transaction which includes but is not limited to the following:
  1. (a) To establish your identity, standing and background;
  2. (b) To verify and record your personal particulars including comparing it with information from other sources and using the information to communicate with you;
  3. (c) To facilitate in your participation in organised events, functions, campaigns, contests etc;
  4. (d) To process our agreed arrangement or agreed transaction with you;
  5. (e) To process any payments made or received;
  6. (f) To process employment application and internship application;
  7. (g) To communicate with you on our latest updates, events, functions, promotions, campaigns etc;
  8. (h) To facilitate your sales transaction including without limitation to preparation of the relevant sales documents and customers’ administration;
  9. (i) For insurance purposes;
  10. (j) To conduct credit reference checks to establish creditworthiness;
  11. (k) For our internal purposes such as audit, investigations or security reasons;
  12. (l) To conduct internal marketing and customer analysis including market surveys, statistical and trend analysis including for research and development;
  13. (m) To respond to any enquiries raised or resolve any issues or matters brought up by you;
  14. (n) To provide report to regulatory bodies and/or government agencies including Dewan Undangan Negeri Sabah upon request by them;
  15. (o) To make a better relationship with you;
  16. (p) To comply with our company's legal and regulatory obligations;
  17. (q) To protect and enforce our rights under any contracts, agreements or arrangements entered into with us;
  18. (r) To assign, novate or transfer our rights and obligations under any contracts, agreements or arrangements entered into with us;
  19. (s) For our internal management and administrative purposes, records, customer relations etc.; and
  20. (t) For any other purpose which is permitted or required by applicable laws, regulations or regulatory bodies including government authorities.
(3) Disclosure of Personal Data
Your Personal Data provided to us is processed by entities within our company including subsidiaries, associated companies, jointly owned entities, holding companies, management agents and outsourcing partners. Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to provide tou with effective and continuous products and service and subject at all times to any relevant laws (including regulations, standards, guidelines and/or obligations), your Personal Data may also be transferred, accessed or disclosed to relevant third parties (both within and outside Malaysia), and you consent to our company releasing your Personal Data to a third party whom we decide needs to know in the event of a proposed arrangement or transaction between you and us including but not limited to as follows:
  1. (a) Subsidiary companies, business partners, affiliates or associates;
  2. (b) Professional advisors, including but not limited to contractors, external auditors, consultants, solicitors, suppliers and other professional service providers;
  3. (c) Banks and financial institutions;
  4. (d) Organisations which provide us with services in the course of our business, such as marketing, research and advertising services;
  5. (e) Property management companies and organisations;
  6. (f) Law enforcement agencies, local authorities, governmental bodies and statutory authorities;
  7. (g) Any such third party who has a right or needs to know such information.
(4) Obligatory or Voluntary Personal Data
All information requested by us is obligatory to be supplied by you, unless otherwise stated to ensure that we are able to deal with your request, supply such products/services as required. We request that you ensure the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date in order for us to process your personal data in accordance with the all Purposes above. Any changes to personal data shall be updated by completing and returning this form to us by email to: kkipsb@gmail.com. Any personal data of third parties provided by you in any occasion or mode of communication should be consented by the data owner and you agree that you have used your best endeavours in providing us with such information.
(5) Personal Data Security
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against loss, damage and unauthorized access. We have separate policy for data collected by and/or provided to our Company for application for employment and/or internship (trainee), kindly refer here.
(6) Your right to Access your Personal Data
You may at any time request to access your Personal Data and correct such data to ensure accuracy of such data. You may also opt-out from receiving notifications, updates, promotional or marketing materials or cease from us processing your Personal Data in a certain manner by writing in to us, indicating your intent. Such request has to be made in writing and made to:

K.K.I.P. Sdn. Bhd.
No. 9, Lot 11B, Jalan 1A, KKIP Selatan
Industrial Zone 1
Kota Kinabalu Industrial Park
88460 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Tel: 088-498 001
Fax:088-498 014
Email: kkipsb@gmail.com
(7) Links to Third Party Websites
Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and we are not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.
(8) Personal Information from Minors
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor under your care to submit Personal Data to us. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to us, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.